Gloria Torres  
City Council
Title: Council Member
Phone: 928-341-8520
gtorres


Term of Office
  • Reelected Council Member on June 13, 2012 for a 4-year term
  • Appointed Council Member on September 28, 2011 and served in office for 9 months
  • Former Council Member from April 1, 2003 - May 26, 2004
  • Former Vice Mayor from December 12, 2001 - March 27, 2002
  • Former Council Member from June 5, 2000 - December 12, 2001

Birthplace & Years of Residency in San Luis
  • Durango, Mexico
  • Resident of San Luis for 26 years

Community Activities, Civic Organizations, Elected & Appointed Offices
  • National Association of Latino Elected Board (NALEO) Member
  • Gadsden School District # 32 Board Member
  • Public Safety Personnel Retirement System Board Member
  • San Luis Chamber of Commerce Board Member
  • San Luis Rotary Club Board Member
  • Greater Arizona Development Authority Board Member
  • State Committee Member
  • Precinct 31 Committee Member
  • San Luis Economic Development Corporation Board Member
  • League of Arizona Cities and Towns Member
  • WACOG Regional Council on Aging Board
  • Yuma County Advisory Council Board Member

Hobbies
  • Cooking

Family
  • 2 sons and 1 daughter
  • Proud grandmother of 2 boys and 4 girls 
 

Return to Staff Directory